CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 A87828

Ms. Sherry Mautz
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc.
1035 Watson Center Road
Carson, California 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a carbon filter cartridge and parts of centrifuges from Japan.

Dear Ms. Mautz:

In your letter dated September 11, 1996 on behalf of Sakura Finetek U.S.A. Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Tissue-Tek V.I.P. (Vacuum Infiltration Processor) activated carbon filter cartridge consists essentially of a paper box with two compartments, the larger of which contains two kilograms of activated carbon. The larger (6" wide) has nine filter openings a little over an inch in diameter on each side, although the openings on one side are obscured by the extension forming the smaller (1 7/8") compartment. The smaller has a hole on one end apparently for connecting to the processor. (The overall dimensions are approximately 16" x 7 7/8" x 2 3/8".) The cartridge is used in the V.I.P. for fume control, to ensure lower emission levels.

The Cyto-Tek silicone rubber gaskets (6 ml) and the Autosmear silicone rubber gaskets (12 ml) are used with centrifuge specimen chambers of the sizes noted. Both gaskets are rectangular, measuring approximately three inches by one inch. The Cyto-Tek gasket has a half inch square opening towards one end while the Autosmear has a rectangular opening of an inch by a half inch. A glass slide is placed in a specimen chamber holder and the gasket is positioned on top of the slide so that the opening is located toward the bottom of the holder. The specimen chamber is placed on top of the gasket so that the opening of the gasket aligns with the opening of the chamber.

The Autosmear specimen chamber holders with clip (stainless) are used with the Autosmear Cytocentrifuge Model CF-12DE which can handle up to 12 specimens at a time. The holder, which measures approximately three inches by 1 1/8", secures the glass slide, gasket and specimen chamber holder as noted above during the centrifugation process. The applicable subheading for the activated carbon cartridge will be 8421.39.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

The applicable subheading for the gaskets and specimen chamber holders with clip will be 8421.91.6000, HTS, which provides for parts of centrifuges: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division